Tour Ta Malta Success for NCC-KUOTA-TORELLI team

April 12, 2017

Last weekend, the NCC group-Kuota-Torelli women’s team travelled with their Kuota UK bikes to this year’s Tour ta Malta and came away with a bucket load of success.

The riders Madeleine Scott, Steph Mottram, Alice Sharpe and Karolien Liesens finished the event with 2nd, 3rd and 9th overall whilst Alice Sharpe won all three road stages with Steph Mottram podiuming three times.

The race was won by Maltese rider Marie Claire Aquilina who was 2nd in the opening TT to Michelle Vella Wood with Steph Mottram in 3rd. On stage 3, Marie Claire claimed the leader’s jersey with Steph Mottram sitting in 2nd overall. Despite distancing Marie Claire on the final climb of the final stage, Marie Claire hung on to GC by just 10 seconds.

The NCC group-Kuota-Torelli team however made a huge impact on the race with Steph Mottram 2nd overall and triple stage winner Alice Sharpe 3rd overall.

Check these results out!

Overall
1. Marie Claire Aquilina – Team Greens – 4:37:36.06
2. Stephanie Mottram – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 4:37:46.19
3.Alice Sharpe – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 4:38:15.99
4. Emily Meakin – Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team – 4:38:31.93
5. Ellen McDermott – EDCO Continental – 4:38:52.52
6. Gabriella Nordin – Team Greens – 4:39:08.79
7. Michelle Vella Wood – Team Greens – 4:41:18.99
8. Elizabeth Burrows – Team Greens – 4:41:46.90
9. Madeleine Scott – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 4:43:10.69
10. Stephanie Alden – The Cyclist – 4:43:18.91

TT – Stage 1
1. Michelle Vella Wood – Team Greens – 23:39.61
2. Marie Claire Aquilina – Team Greens – 23:46.62 +0:07,01
3. Stephanie Mottram – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 24:12.25 +0:32,64
4. Emily Meakin – Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team – 24:14.77 +0:35,16
5. Alice Sharpe – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 24:48.18 +1:08,57
6. Ellen McDermott – EDCO Continental – 25:14.70 +1:35,09
7. Gabriella Nordin – Team Greens – 25:27.54 +1:47,93
8. Madeleine Scott – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 25:31.41 +1:51,80
9. Sara Thomas – GB Cycles.co.uk – 25:54.16 +2:14,55
10. Sonia Antonangeli – Team Go Fast – 25:54.18 +2:14,57
11. Stephanie Alden -The Cyclist – 25:56.99 +2:17,38
12. Danica Bonello Spiteri – Team Greens – 25:58.11 +2:18,50
13. Jennifer Batey – EDCO Continental – 26:03.13 +2:23,52
14. Corrine Clark – Ford Eco Boost – 26:10.08 +2:30,47
15. Karolien Liesens – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 26:11.28 +2:31,67
16. Margaret Seguna – The Cyclist – 26:11.87 +2:32,26
17. Jennifer Andrews – Team CC Ashwell – 26:12.18 +2:32,57
18. Hannah Farran – EDCO Continental – 26:41.62 +3:02,01
19. Elizabeth Burrows – Team Greens – 26:51.34 +3:11,73
20. Laurie Pestana – GB Cycles.co.uk – 26:56.23 +3:16,62
21. Marion Pullicino – Mosta AF Sign Studio cc – 27:02.26 +3:22,65
22. Felicity Jones – Velo Vitesse – 27:02.31 +3:22,70

Stage 2 Top 10
1. Alice Sharpe – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:18:36.39
2. Ellen McDermott – EDCO Continental -1:18:37.41 +0:01,02
3. Gabriella Nordin – Team Greens – 1:18:37.75 +0:01,36
4. Stephanie Mottram – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:18:38.41 +0:02,02
5. Marie Claire Aquilina – Team Greens – 1:18:39.55 +0:03,16
6. Madeleine Scott – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:18:42.04 +0:05,65
7. Michelle Vella Wood – Team Greens – 1:18:42.89 +0:06,50
8. Stephanie Alden – The Cyclist – 1:18:43.78 +0:07,39
9. Emily Meakin – Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team – 1:18:45.36 +0:08,97
10. Elizabeth Burrows – Team Greens – 1:18:50.52 +0:14,13

Stage 3 Top 10
1. Alice Sharpe – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:07:35.61
2. Ellen McDermott – EDCO Continental – 1:07:35.92 +0:00,31
3. Stephanie Mottram – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:07:36.49 +0:00,88
4. Emily Meakin – Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team – 1:07:38.23 +0:02,62
5. Gabriella Nordin – Team Greens – 1:07:43.41 +0:07,80
6. Marie Claire Aquilina – Team Greens – 1:07:45.12 +0:09,51
7. Elizabeth Burrows – Team Greens – 1:08:00.28 +0:24,67
8. Stephanie Alden – The Cyclist – 1:09:53.44 +2:17,83
9. Laurie Pestana – GB Cycles.co.uk – 1:11:06.06 +3:30,45
10. Madeleine Scott – NCC GROUP KUOTA – 1:11:09.81 +3:34,20

Stage 4 Top 10
1. Alice Sharpe – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 1:47:15.83
2. Stephanie Mottram – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 1:47:19.06 +0:03,23
3. Gabriella Nordin – Team Greens – 1:47:20.11 +0:04,28
4. Ellen McDermott – EDCO Continental – 1:47:24.50 +0:08,67
5. Marie Claire Aquilina – Team Greens – 1:47:24.79 +0:08,96
6. Michelle Vella Wood – Team Greens – 1:47:34.07 +0:18,24
7. Madeleine Scott – NCC GROUP KUOTA TORELLI – 1:47:47.44 +0:31,61
8. Emily Meakin – Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team – 1:47:53.58 +0:37,75
9. Laurie Pestana – GB Cycles.co.uk – 1:48:00.09 +0:44,26
10. Elizabeth Burrows – Team Greens – 1:48:04.78 +0:48,95